In categories with two finalists, the overall winner is highlighted in bold.
Best Restaurant
East: L'Albatros
West: TownHall
Best New Restaurant
East: Marble Room
West: Astoria
Best Chef
Michael Symon
Best French Fries
East: B Spot
West: Bar Cento
Best German Restaurant
Der Braumeister
Best Mexican Restaurant
East: Barrio
West: Momocho
Best Jamaican Restaurant
Taste of Jamaica
Best French Restaurant
East: L'Albatros
West: Le Petit Triangle
Best Korean Restaurant
Seoul Garden
Best Sushi
East: Pacific East
West: Ginko
Best Japanese Restaurant
East: Pacific East
West: Shinto
Best Chinese Restaurant
East: Hunan by the Falls
West: Pearl of the Orient
Best Thai Restaurant
East: Peppermint
West: Thai Thai
Best Vietnamese Restaurant
East: Superior Pho
West: Minh Anh
Best Seafood Restaurant
East: Blue Point Grille
West: Pier W
Best Desserts
East: Bistro 185
West: Sweet Melissa
Best Irish Restaurant
The Harp
Best Pizza (East)
East: Mama Santa's
West: Angelo's
Best Brunch
East: Beachland Ballroom
West: Lucky's
Best Coffee house
East: Phoenix Coffee
West: Rising Star
Best Vegan Restaurant
East: Tommy's
West: Root Cafe
Best Late Night Eats
East: Barrio
West: TownHall
Best Burger
East: B Spot
West: Heck's Cafe
Best Latin Restaurant
East: Paladar
West: Barroco
Best Butcher Shop
Ohio City Provisions
Best Barbecue
East: Mabel's
West: Proper Pig
Best Happy Hour
East: The Fairmount
West: TownHall
Best Polish Restaurant
Sokolowski's
Best Bagels
East: Bialy's
West: Cleveland Bagel Co.
Best Vegetarian Restaurant
East: Tommy's
West: TownHall
Best Steakhouse
East: Red, the Steakhouse
West: Strip
Best Middle Eastern Restaurant
East: Taza
West: Aladdin's Eatery
Best Sandwich
East: Slyman's
West: Proper Pig
Best Food Truck
Barrio
Best Patio Dining
East: L'Albatros
West: TownHall
Best Spanish Restaurant
Mallorca
Best African Restaurant
Zoma Ethiopian
Best Italian Restaurant
East: Mia Bella
West: Bruno's
Best Indian Restaurant
East: Cafe Tandoor
West: India Garden
Best Donuts
East: Biagio's
West: Brewnuts
Best Breakfast
East: Yours Truly
West: Grumpy's
Best Diner
East: Inn on Coventry
West: Joe's Deli
Best Bakery/Pastries/Cakes
East: Corbo's
West: Blackbird
Best Breadmaker
East: On the Rise
West: Breadsmith
Best Greek Restaurant
Aladdin's Eatery
Best Soul Food
Zanzibar
Best Fried Chicken
East: Greenhouse Tavern
West: SoHo
Best Ice Cream
East: Mitchell's
West: Sweet Moses
Best Deli
Corky and Lenny's